Ocean Speedway: Dominic Scelzi makes first appearance of season a victorious one


WATSONVILLE — Dominic Scelzi made his first trip of the season to Ocean Speedway to compete in Friday night’s 30-lap Taco Bravo Sprint Car main event.

But Scelzi had no problem adjusting to the track and picked up the win on the Tom Sagmiller prepared quarter-mile clay oval. 

Prior to the finale, Scelzi put himself in the perfect position to win the race by holding off three-time reigning champion Brad Furr in the Trophy Dash. 

Scelzi dashed into the lead at the start of the race and pulled ahead of Furr, but Cole Macedo made his way into second place on lap three. 

During a lap-five restart, Jake Andreotti settled into the third position and point leader Bud Kaeding put himself in the fourth position on lap 10.

Kaeding began his move to the front of the pack by taking third place on a lap-21 restart. He got by Macedo for second on a lap-27 restart before a final yellow flag was waved on lap 28.

The restart gave Kaeding a shot at his fourth win of the season but Scelzi continued his flawless performance by leading the final two laps for the victory. 

The win was also a nice tuneup for the upcoming two-day Howard Kaeding Classic event set to take place this upcoming Friday. 

Kaeding wound up with his third runner-up finish of the season, while Andreotti enjoyed his best finish of the year in third place. 

Jerry Bonnema made the biggest charge in the race after he started in the 13th position and made his way to finish fourth.

Jason Chisum placed fifth, followed by James Ringo, Jayson Bright, Keith Day Jr, Zane Blanchard and Macedo.

Of the 19 Taco Bravo Sprint Car competitors, Ringo set the quickest time standard of 11.711 seconds, while Tucker Worth was second quick at 11.750. 

Andreotti, Worth and Macedo each won their eight-lap heat races, while Scelzi picked up the six-lap Trophy Dash.

•••

IMCA Modified 

Bobby Hogge IV took full advantage of his front row start to win his second 25-lap IMCA Modified main event of the season. 

Hogge had the lead from the first wave of the green flag with Jeff Decker behind him in a close pursuit. 

Meanwhile, Merced Speedway point leader Troy Foulger moved his way into third place on a lap-13 restart. 

There were five yellow flags during the second half of the race but Hogge maintained his lead each time the race resumed and brought it home for a satisfying win.

Decker settled for second place, followed by Foulger, Jim Pettit II, Cody Burke, Austin Burke, Duane Orsburn, Jake Dewsbury, Gary Marsh and Robert Marsh.

Pettit and DeCarlo won their respective eight-lap heat races.

•••

South Bay Dwarf Car

Shawn Jones won his third straight 20-lap South Bay Dwarf Car main event after edging championship contender Mark Biscardi.

Two-time champion Terre Rothweiler led the first five laps before a yellow flag halted the action. 

Jones kept pace in second and then he finally took the lead from Rothweiler on the restart. Reigning champion Gene "Punky" Pires replaced Jones and moved into second, for the moment. 

Another yellow flag was waved on lap eight but Jones maintained his advantage on the restart, while Rothweiler reclaimed second place. 

Biscardi moved into third on lap 10 and used a lap-16 restart to move into second. Pires followed right behind him in third. 

Biscardi kept it close until the very end but he was unable to make a move on Jones to get the win. 

Pires settled for third, followed by Rothweiler, Eric Weisler, Trafton Chandler, Jimmy Damron, Barry Waddell, Mac Aceves and Lonnie Tekaat. 

Rothweiler and Jones each won their eight-lap heat races.

•••

Mini Stock

DJ Keldsen scored a victory in the 15-lap Mini Stock main event while driving the Lloyd Keldsen Jr Tribute car to record his second win of the season.

The 2016 champion started back in the fourth row and worked his way up to the front of the pack. 

Keldsen battled against Abigail Kennedy and Nicole Beardsley before he took the lead for good.

Keldsen stayed in front from then on out to capture the win, while Nicole Beardsley finished with a season-best second place finish.

Kennedy placed third, followed by point leader Kate Beardsley, Bill Beardsley, Ray Bunn, Alex Fernandez, Tony Gullo and Steven Ragsdale. 

Keldsen also won the eight-lap heat race in front of Kennedy.

•••

Police N’ Pursuit

Task Force Racers Representative's driver Dan Anderson won the 15-lap Police N’ Pursuit Main Event for his first win of the season. 

Roy Iler, who represents the San Benito Sheriff's Office, charged into the lead from the first wave of the green flag. 

Anderson had an early grasp of second place but he was passed by AJ Waltrip of the Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office on lap four. 

Iler seemed to have things well in hand but problems arose on lap 13, which opened the door for Waltrip and Anderson to race by him. 

Anderson kept the pressure on Waltrip and made a pass on the final lap for the surprise victory. 

Waltrip settled for second, followed by John Hohmann, Steven Fernandes, Adam Rikalo, Pat Sullivan, Iler, Tony Weir and Kyle Doris. 

Anderson won the eight-lap heat race. 

•••

Next Up

It’s one of the biggest weekends of the racing season starting with the Howard Kaeding Classic featuring The Taco Bravo vs Civil War Sprint Car race on Friday night. 

The Ocean Midgets along with the IMCA Sport Modifieds and Hobby Stocks will also compete. 

The following night features the King of the West/NARC Fujitsu Winged Sprint Cars along with IMCA Modifieds, Hobby Stocks and South Bay Dwarf Cars. For information go to www.racepmg.com.

Ocean Speedway Points Standings (as of July 12)

Taco Bravo Ocean Sprints

  1. Bud Kaeding  — 1255
  2. James Ringo — 1188
  3. Brad Furr — 1182
  4. Jeremy Chisum — 1155
  5. Jake Andreotti — 1144

•••

IMCA Modifieds

  1. Cody Burke — 256
  2. Austin Burke — 255
  3. Jim Pettit II — 247
  4. Jeff Decker — 238
  5. Robert Marsh — 226

•••

IMCA Sport Mods

  1. Adriane Frost — 243
  2. Guy Ahlwardt  — 232
  3. Jarrod Mounce — 231
  4. Justin McPherson — 203
  5. Max Baggett — 195

•••

Hobby Stocks

  1. Rob Gallaher — 218
  2. Joe Gallaher — 204
  3. Wally Kennedy — 179
  4. DJ Keldsen — 173
  5. Nick Triolo — 153

•••

Four Bangers

  1. Kate Beardsley — 500
  2. Nicole Beardsley — 500
  3. Bill Beardsley — 466
  4. John Grilli — 411
  5. Ryan McClelland — 405

•••

Ocean Midgets

  1. David Prickett — 255
  2. Randi Pankratz — 227
  3. Jackson Dukes — 163
  4. Greg Edenholm — 157
  5. Jessica Swanson — 106

•••

Police N’ Pursuit

  1. John Hohmann — 300
  2. Ron Iler— 269
  3. Steve Fernandes — 266
  4. Adam Rikalo — 243
  5. Tony Weir — 223

*All point standings are according to MyRacePass.com

Advertisement

More In Sports